Home arrow Programme

Scroll Top

Programme

(This is a Draft Programme and subject to alteration)



All sessions and events take place at Palace of Justice, unless indicated otherwise

Sunday 26 August 2012

14.00-19.00 Registration

19.00-21.00 Welcome reception

Monday 27 August 2012

9.00-17.00   Registration

10.00 – 11.30   Opening Session at the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

12.00 – 13.30   Lunch at the National Palace of Justice

13.30 – 15.00 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • International Protection of Consumers
  • Recognition/Non-recognition in International Law
  • Human Rights Law
  • International Commercial Arbitration
  • Cultural Heritage Law
  • Responsibility of International Organisations (Study Group)

15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break

15.30-16.45 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • International Protection of Consumers
  • Recognition/Non-recognition in International Law
  • Human Rights Law
  • International Commercial Arbitration
  • Cultural Heritage Law
  • Responsibility of International Organisations (Study Group)

17.00 – 18.30 Panel Sessions:

  • Nationality in International and Constitutional Law

Chair

Professor Dr. Anne Peters, Basel University, President of the European Association of International Law

Panellists

Professor Dr. Emilia Drumeva, Member of the Constitutional Court of Bulgaria

Dr. Photini  Pazartsis, Athens University, President of the Greek Branch of ILA

  • Opportunities and Challenges to the Legal Regime of Chemical Weapons Convention

Chair

Dr Anguel Anastassov, Bulgarian Branch, Quality Assurance Manager, OPCW, The Hague

Panellists

Professor Masahiko Asada, Graduate School of Law, Kyoto University, Japan

Judge Arpad Prandler, International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, The Hague

Dr Krisztina Huszti Orban, Member, Swiss Branch of the International Law Association

  • The Arctic Paradox (cont. from the Hague conference, 2010)

Chair

Professor Rudiger Wolfrum, Judge, ITLOS, (Germany)

Panellists

Professor Nicholaas Schriver, president of ILA


  • State Immunity

Chair

Professor Catherine Kessedjian (France)

Panellists


Professor Marcel Brus, Professor of Public International Law, University of Groningen The Netherlands

Dr Katia Todorova - Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria

Dr Misa Zgonec-Rozey - tutor, SOAS, London University, member of Slovenian branch

Professor Jan Wouters, Belgian Branch of ILA

20.00 – 22.00 Reception hosted by Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the National Art Galery

Tuesday 28 August 2012

9.00-17.00 Registration

09.00 – 10.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • Islamic Law & International Law
  • Space Law
  • International Civil Litigation and the Interests of the Public
  • Reform of the UN in 21st Century
  • Baselines under the International Law of the Sea
  • Principles on the engagement of domestic courts with international law (Study Group)

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • Islamic Law & International Law
  • Space Law
  • International Civil Litigation and the Interests of the Public
  • Reform of the UN in 21st Century
  • Baselines under the International Law of the Sea
  • Principles on the engagement of domestic courts with international law (Study Group)

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 15.00 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • The Legal Principles relating to Climate Change
  • Teaching of International Law (Interest Group)
  • Use of Force
  • Rights of Indigenous Peoples
  • The Use of Private Law Principles for the development of International Law (Study Group)

15.00-15.30 Coffee Break

15.30-16.45 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • The Legal Principles relating to Climate Change
  • Teaching of International Law (Interest Group)
  • Use of Force
  • Rights of Indigenous Peoples
  • The Use of Private Law Principles for the development of International Law (Study Group)

17.00 – 18.30 Panel Sessions:

  • International Law and Unilateral Application of Sanctions

Chair

Mr. Jeremy P. Carver, Head of the International Group at Clifford Chance, London

Panellists

Ambassador Branimir Zaimov, Legal Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria

Professor Wladislaw Czaplinski, Director, Institute for Legal Studies, Polish Academy of Sciences

Professor Anatoly Kapustin, President, Russian Association of International Law

Ruth Wedgwood, President American Branch, ILA

  • Proliferation of International Courts and Tribunals

Chair

Professor Gilbert Guillaume (France)

Panellists

Judge Ekaterina Trendafilova, ICC, The Hague

Lord Iain Bonomy (UK), formerly Judge of the ICTY, President of Trial Chamber III

Professor Tsvetana Kamenova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Plovdiv

  • Regional Trade Agreements in the WTO and in International Law

Chair

Professor Dencho Georgiev, Burgas Free University, Former Bulgarian Ambassador to the WTO, Vice President of the Bulgarian Association of International Law

Panellists


Professor Thomas Cottier, Managing Director, World Trade Institute, University of Bern

Professor Kim van der Borght, President, Belgian branch of ILA, University of Brussels VUB

Professor Andreas Ziegler, University of Lausanne, President of the Swiss Chapter of ILA



18.30 – 19.00 Drinks offered by the European Society of International Law



Evening EMBASSY NIGHT

Wednesday 29 August 2012

9.00-17.00 Registration

09.00-10.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • International Securities Regulation
  • Reparation for Victims of Armed Conflict
  • International Trade Law
  • Non-State Actors

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • International Securities Regulation
  • Reparation for Victims of Armed Conflict
  • International Trade Law

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 – 15.00 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • Nuclear Weapons, Non-proliferation & Contemporary International Law
  • Feminism & International Law
  • International Monetary Law
  • Intellectual Property & Private International Law
  • Socially Responsible Investment (Study Group)

15.00-15.30 Coffee Break

15.30-16.45 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • Nuclear Weapons, Non-proliferation & Contemporary International Law
  • Feminism & International Law
  • International Monetary Law
  • Socially Responsible Investment (Study Group)

17.00 – 18.30 Panel Sessions:

  • New Developments in ICSID Arbitration

Chair

Dr. Stanimir Alexandrov, Member of the Bulgarian Branch, Partner of Sidley, Washington, DC

Panellists

Veijo Heiskanen, Partner at Lalive, Geneva office

Markus Burgstaller, Of Counsel at Hogan Lovells, London office

Professor Hervé Ascensio, Université Sorbonne Paris

  • Private International Law Harmonization in the EU: How far will the Commission Go?


Chair

Professor Nikolay Natov, Sofia University (moderator)

Panellists

Dr.Salla Saastamoinen Head of Unit JUST.A.1 Civil justice policy Directorate General Justice European Commission

Justice Gustaf Moller, Finland, President of the Finnish branch of ILA

Dr.Velina Todorova, Deputy Minister of Justice, Bulgaria

Professor Stephanie Francq, Belgium, Chair of European Law, University of Louvain (UCL)

20.00 OFFICIAL CONFERENCE DINNER (NOT INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION FEE at hotel Sheraton, price - 50 euro, payment - at Reception desk, registration and more information - )

Thursday 30 August 2012

9.00-12.00 Registration

09.00-10.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups

  • International Law on Sustainable Development
  • Role of Soft Law Instruments in International Investment Law (Study Group)
  • Sovereign Insolvency (Study Group)
  • The Conduct of Hostilities under International Humanitarian Law (Study Group)

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30 Open Working Sessions Committees/Study Groups (Continued)

  • International Law on Sustainable Development
  • Role of Soft Law Instruments in International Investment Law (Study Group)
  • Sovereign Insolvency (Study Group)
  • The Conduct of Hostilities under International Humanitarian Law (Study Group)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Panel Session:

  • Nuclear Power Plants and Environmental Security

Chair

Professor Stefan Vodenicharov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Panellists

Professor Michael Geistinger, University of Salzburg, Austria

Mr Andre Maisseau, President, World Council of Nuclear Workers (WONUC)

Professor Dr Atanas Semov, University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Editor-in-chief, International Journal of Nuclear Law

  • International Legal Regime of the Danube and the Waterway Transport System, River-Sea

    Chair

    Mr.Krassimir Bojanov, Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Panellists

    Dr. Irena Ilieva, Associate Professor in International Law, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Plovdiv University

    Dr. Sibila Simeonova, Judge, Regional Court for Administrative Issues, Russe, Bulgaria

    Ms. Katrin Tiroch, Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public and International Law, Heidelberg

16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony at the Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski"

18.00 – 20.00 Farewell reception at the Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski"

Like us on Facebook

Contact Info

Professor Margarit Ganev

Secretary General of ILA-Bulgarian Branch

e-mail: m.ganev@mail.bg


Professor Tsvetana Kamenova

Head of Programme Committee for the 75th ILA Conference

e-mail: kamenovat@dir.bg

(young scholars, willing to participate in poster session shall contact professor Kamenova directly)


Delyana Doseva

Administrative secretary of ILA-Bulgarian Branch


Margarita Oysolova

Coordinator of National Organizing Committee